Follow us        

Presented by Dakota Community Bank & Trust

2014 North Dakota Travel & Tourism Event of the Year

Fireworks Sponsor BNSF Railway

Mandan Rodeo Days Schedule of Activities

***2014 Schedule ***

2014 Brochure

2014 Rodeo Schedule

Gates open nightly at 5:00 pm.

Chuck wagon races each night sponsored by
KXMB CBS 12

Mutton Busting each night sponsored by The Trailer
Store of North Dakota – Big Tex Trailers

Wednesday, July 2

 8 a.m.- Slack rodeo competition (timed-event contestant overflow). FREE ADMISSION.
Barrel Racing
Women’s barrel racing is one of the contests during the rodeo’s slack competition.

5:00 pm -Mandan Rodeo Trade and Craft Show

Shop our western craft and trade show which includes jewelry, cowboy boots, western apparel, furniture, tack, saddles and more inside the gates at Dacotah Centennial Park. Vendors are open during the rodeo performance.

 5:00 pm - Old-fashioned Buggy and Carriage Display at Dacotah Centennial Park. 

5:00 pm-  Townsquare Media Radio Rodeo Feed– Free with rodeo ticket. 

Inflatable games and stickhorse races for the kids, sponsored by Touchstone Energy (Basin Electric, Capital Electric, Mor Gran Sou Electric). Stick horses provided by Boot Barn.

Action Motor SportsNorthern Plains Equipment

7:30 pm-  Family Night Rodeo Performance $2 off each child’s ticket (12 & under) with purchase of an adult ticket

Thursday, July 3

8:00 am – Queen Pageant Horsemanship - Dacotah Centennial Park

11:30 am - Queen and
Princess Luncheon
-   Seven Seas Hotel and Waterpark

5:00
pm
-Mandan Rodeo Trade and Craft Show

Shop
our western craft and trade show which includes jewelry, cowboy boots, western
apparel, furniture, tack, saddles and more inside the gates at Dacotah Centennial
Park. Vendors are open during the rodeo performance.

 5:00 pm - Old-fashioned Buggy and Carriage Display at Dacotah Centennial
Park. 



SUNSETTER WINDOWS AUTHORIZED DEALER

7:30 pm- “Patriot Night” Rodeo Performance 

Wear red, white & blue to support the U.S. military. Live & Silent Auctions plus Commemorative Rifle and diamond necklace raffle with proceeds going to the Wounded Warrior Project.

11:00 pm- Fireworks Display sponsored by Outlaw Welding.

 

Friday, July 4

5:00 pm -Mandan Rodeo Trade and Craft Show

Shop our western craft and trade show which includes jewelry, cowboy boots, western apparel, furniture, tack, saddles and more inside the gates at Dacotah Centennial Park. Vendors are open during the rodeo performance.

 5:00 pm - Old-fashioned Buggy and Carriage Display at Dacotah Centennial Park. 

 Seven Seas Hotel & Waterpark

7:30 pm- INDEPENDENCE DAY Rodeo Performance

Miss Rodeo Mandan Queen & Princess Coronation

Cowboys watch the July 4th Fireworks

11:00 pm-  GIGANTIC FIREWORKS DISPLAY-sponsored by BNSF Railway

 

Other Celebration Events

June

25-26   Kaleidscope Variety & Musical Show, Mandan High School Auditorium, 7:30 p.m.

July

1st-6th – Fort Lincoln Trolley

 

A restored trolley
car offers a unique trip to Fort Lincoln State Park. Departing from the 3rd
St. Station in Mandan through the scenic Heart River Valley to its station at
Fort Lincoln State Park.  Open 1:00 to 5:00 pm daily. For
information 663-9018

1st-6th – Custer Home Tours

Relive 1875  at historic Ft. Lincoln State Park. Visit the
home of General George and Libby Custer. Tour the commissary (gift shop),
granary and troop barracks. Open 9:00 am to 5:00 pm

 

1st-5th – Mighty Thomas Carnival

Five fun filled
days of carnival rides for young and old, with games, concessions and wrist
band nights.


Wednesday, July 2 

10:00
am
 – Mandan
Merchants “Rodeo Days Celebration Sales” -
Shop and rope in some great
bargains and western hospitality during our annual celebration on the
“strip” and downtown.

8:00
pm
 – Official Rodeo Days Dance Lonesome Dove
on the “strip”- Music by the
“Ryan Brashear Band – Patio open, food concessions  

8:00
pm
 – Silver Dollar Bar Rodeo Dance - Dance
to the band Dirty Blond.   No cover charge

 

Thursday, July 3

7:00-11:00
am
- KC Councils Pancake Breakfast Heritage Park (under the big top tent
east of the Depot)
                

9:00am-9:00pm – Art in the Park - Dykshoorn Park and
Heritage Park. Over 130 art and craft vendors from a 9 state area. Live entertainment. 

9:00am-9:00pm – Mysterious Black Hole - Main Street, next to Art in
the Park.  

9:00am-9:00pm – Funflatable Jumpers - Dykshoorn
Park

9:00am-9:00pm – Kids Barrel Train Rides -  Main Street.

9:00am-9:00pm – North Dakota Gold Prospectors Association - western gold panning experience at Dykshoorn
Park

10:00
am – 4:00 pm
 – Double M Helicopter Rides -from RiverWood Drive  and Memorial Highway,  tour the scenic Missouri River and Heart River
valley.

11:00am
– 2:00 pm
 – Starion Financial Bank “Old Fashioned July 4th Picnic” -  Starion Financial Bank
parking lot – games, inflatables, hot dogs and
bake sale.  Open to the public.

Noon
– 5 pm -
 Mandan Merchants “Rodeo Days Celebration” Sale Days  - Shop and rope in some great bargains and
western hospitality during our annual celebration on the “strip” and
downtown.

1:00pm-3
pm
 – Covered
Wagon Rides  –  FREE -
Relive the old West with a covered
wagon ride down Mandan’s Main Street boarding at Art in the Park
Pony Rides: Main Street – Kids can experience the thrill of a
western experience (fee charged for ride)

4:00 pm            Mandan Eagles Cub Pitchfork Fondue – Enjoy
a steak dinner with all the fixings at 1400
Collins Ave.  Open to the public.

5:00pm – American
Legion Baseball – 
Mandan vs 

Bismarck  – Exciting baseball rivalry with the Mandan A’s vs Bismarck Reps  &

 7:30 pm  Mandan Chiefs hosting the Bismarck
Governors – Mandan Legion Ball Diamonds

6:00
pm
 – Art in the Park “Doll and Pet Parade” Dykshoorn Park. Kids, bring
your bikes, wagons, dolls and pets for your own special parade. Open to kids up
to 11 years of age.

7:00
pm
 – All Class Reunion  - Heritage
Park on Main Street. (by Art in the Park) – Beer garden, food, class sign up
sheets, music.  Meet your friends and
classmates. Hosted by Mandan Progress Organization

8:00
pm 
Official Mandan Rodeo Days Dance - Lonesome Dove, On the Strip,
music by Randy Brashear Band- Beer Garden, Food concessions, Patio open

8:00 pm – Silver Dollar Bar Rodeo Days Street Dance - Dance
to the band Dirty Blond – food vendors,
beer garden – No cover charge

Friday, July 4

7:00 am-11:00 am – KC
Councils Pancake Breakfast  -
Heritage
Park(under the big top tent east of the Depot) 

8:00 am –    Mandan Rodeo Days Annual
Road Race and Walk
-
5K run
and 5K walk on Main Street. Arrive early for
the parade to cheer on the contestants or enter yourself.  All racers start at 8 a.m.

8:00
am
Mandan Street Festival - Various groups will entertain parade viewers before the
parade hits Main Street – from bands to magic, cowboy action performers, DJs
and more.

9:00am-5:00pm – Art in the Park Dykshoorn Park and Heritage Park. Over 130 art and craft vendors from a 9-state area. Live entertainment.

9:00 am-5:00pm – Funflatables Games, Mysterious Black Hole,
Barrel Train Rides  & North Dakota
Gold Prospectors Gold Panning -
Dykshoorn and Heritage Parks with in Art in
the Park   Fun for all ages.                 

9:00
am
 – Diva Dash Stiletto Run - Run for charity begins at Burger King on
East Main St.

10:00
am –  7:00 pm -
 Double M Helicopter
Rides
Fly over the July 4th
parade route and the scenic Missouri
and Heart River valleys.

10:30
am
 – Classic
Car Parade -
View these classic vintage cars along the July 4th
parade route.

10:30
am
- Mandan
July 4th Independence Day Parade
-
Main Street. Parade Theme -Show Your Colors Red- White and
Blue
– Featuring more than 160 units, horses, wagons, marching bands,
floats, antique cars and tractors. Grand Marshal: Mandan Rodeo Days -2014
Governors Tourism Event of the Year Award Winner.

12:00
noon
 – Mandan Eagles Parade Feed - Join us after the parade for burgers,
hot dogs, chicken strips and great music by Marv Zander. Open to the public

12:00
noon
 – Mandan Rodeo Days Golf Tournament - Prairie West Golf Course. Two-person Golf Tourney. 18 holes
– Medal Play. For more information, contact Brad at 667-3222.

1:00
pm
 – Mandan Moose Club Parade Feed –  Join us after the July 4th
parade for lunch at 111 11th
Avenue NE. Open to the public.

3:00 pm – Cowboy Action Performers  – Old West re-enactors portray authentic characters
that bring alive the spirit of the Wild West era. Show times are 3 pm, 4 pm –  Main Street by Heritage Park, East of Five
Nations Art Depot.

2:00 pm - American Legion Baseball   Mandan vs Bismarck -Mandan A’s vs.Bismarck Reps, and
Mandan Chiefs vs Bismarck Gov’s at 4:30 pm. at the
LegionBall Diamonds.

8:00
pm
Official Mandan Rodeo Days Dance - Lonesome
Dove, On the Strip – music by Randy Brashear Band-  Food concessions, beer garden,  patio open

8:00 pmSilver Dollar Bar Dance - Dance to the band “Dirty Blond”

July
11-12-13 – Great Western Exposition at 
Fort 

Lincoln 

State Park

July
11 – Kids Day at
the Expo

12:00
– 5 pm
– Army Encampment,
Custer home tours, Food vendors, craft vendors, 
wagon
rides, artillery demo, meet and greet with Libby Custer

July
12 – Fun Day at
the Expo

10:00
am
 – Army encampment, artillery
demo, craft and food vendors, kids activities, community picnic, displays,
Custer home tours and more.

6:00
pm
 – Military Appreciation
Ceremony - West River Winds
patriotic concert on the prairie

8:00
pm
 – Party
with
the band “32 Below” Party on
Cavalry Square” – 
Beer gardens, food vendors, craft vendo’s  – Family
Event for All Ages

 July
13 – Expo Causal Day

10:00
am – 5:00 pm
 – Army encampments,
wagon rides, kids activities, Artillery demos, classic car show, tours,
Veterans Cemetery, music, ND National Guard and more 

1:00 pm – Rededication of the Custer House

Tea with Mrs. Custer at the
Commissary